Email Id: yogiglobals@gmail.com
 
 
OUR PRODUCTS
Ayurvedic Herbs
OUR CONTACTS
 

Director : Mr. Ritwik Yogi

Email ID : yogiglobals@gmail.com

Mobile : +91-7877777060 / 9928920406

 
OUR PRODUCTS - Ratanjot Powder
 

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION: We are delighted to offer you our 100% Pure, Natural and Fresh RATANJOT POWDER; that is hygienically prepared with the naturally/organically grown Alkanna Tinctoria fruits collected from some special geographical regions in Rajasthan that are well-known for cultivating best quality RATANJOT. This premium grade,finely-sifted fresh RATANJOT POWDER is prepared by precisely executed manufacturing processes, including cleaning, drying and pulverizing the raw herbs to get the finest quality product. We prepare our Herbal Products with special care so as to retain the basic medicinal properties of the herbs; so these are rich in principle medicinal essence, and are absolutely free from any artificial coloring/ flavoring/ aroma agents, sterilizers, synthetic solvents, pesticides/insecticides or any other chemical substances. Our RATANJOT POWDER is 100% Natural, Pure & Safe!

MEDICINAL PROPERTIES: it is used in curbing the mental disorders and also helps in improving the mental condition. It rectifies the peristaltic movements and also is very effective in jaubndice. It supports heart and also reduces painin arthritis. It checks the respiratory system. It tones up the urinary system and is very effective in treating general body weakness

USES/APPLICATIONS: Root yields red color commercial dye, mainly used for coloring foodstuffs, wools, oils and medicinal preparations. Also, used in the treatment of wounds, pain relief, fevers, infectious diseases, bites and stings. Flowers are used as stimulant and cardiac tonic. Bruised roots of ratanjot are applied externally to cutaneous eruptions.

DIRECTION FOR USE: The color produced from the roots of alkanet is red or purple-red in color, depending on how you use it and depending on the plant. The most common color is red, although shades of the end product may vary. To use alkanet as a dye in cosmetics, carry out the following actions:

place the roots in an organic carrier oil, such as sunflower or almond oil; this is called infusion or maceration. Add approximately one cup of dried alkanet roots to a jar of carrier oil and mix. However, you may need to vary the amount depending on the cosmetic product that you are making and the intensity of the color that you would like

place in a warm place and after a few days (including some shaking and stirring as in the normal process of infusion), check on the process and, if necessary, add more plant material/leave for longer. Separate the roots from the oil by straining the oil off

use the oil in the making of your cosmetic product; for example, a simple home made lip balm recipe is beeswax, cocoa butter, shea butter and almond oil. You can use the alkanet-infused almond oil in place of regular almond oil. Make your cosmetic product in the usual way.

This process can be used for other herbs too that are used as “dyes”, or natural colors, for cosmetics.